[Area B & C Lay] Paul's MMF E-Letter 01.21.07- Front-line Mission Story - Hispanic Outreach @ Our Savior, Sulphur Springs; First Hand Mission Story from Re v. Karim Baidaoui - Baptizing a Muslim

Krentz, Paul krentztx at txdistlcms.org
Sun Jan 21 15:56:29 CST 2007


                     Paul's MMF E-Letter  <*}}}><                

                                    January 21, 2007

                                    Area B & C (Circuits 21, 25, 30)

                                    Texas District, LC-MS

 
<mailto:Krentztx at txdistlcms.org> Krentztx at txdistlcms.org

                                    800.951.3478

                                    Mobile: 512.769.6734

                                     <http://www.txdistlcms.org/krentz/>
www.txdistlcms.org/krentz/

 

 

 Sharing the Gospel in Spanish through a Posada In East Texas - Circuit # 13

 

Circuit #13 Pastors and lay leaders have met several times, praying and
pondering how they might best share the Gospel with Spanish speaking people
in their midst.  Circuit counselor, Rev. Wayne Renning has been encouraging
his circuit to dream and plan for how this might happen.  Our Savior,
Sulphur Springs and its pastor Rev. Mac Bearss have moved ahead hosting its
second annual Posada Outreach Event on December 16th.  For the past two
years, the congregation has invited Rev. Hiram Orea, Pastor of Nueva
Esperanza and Centro Christiano Hispano Lutheran Churches in Dallas to serve
as guest missionary for that event.  In Pastor Bearss's own words: "It was
great!!  About 80 adults and children took part in a Posada Procession and
Worship Service.  We sang Christmas hymns and carols in Spanish.  Hiram gave
a powerful gospel message which many may have never heard before in Spanish
of course.  After the service we had a delicious tamale dinner with all the
trimmings during which we had drawings for door prizes.  They enjoyed that.
We had really nice door prizes, small appliances like toasters, coffee
makers, food mixers, etc. and lotsa toys for the kids.  We had two piñatas.
One for small children and one for the bigger kids.  But see for yourself on
our local news web page on the internet.  The address is
frontporchnewstexas.com. Scroll down the list of headlines to the Our Savior
Posada Service. 

     The ESL (English Second Language) Classes continue to go well.  We
average about 20 in attendance and a number of children.  We are also
working with the children in Spanish and English using Christian songs and
videos etc.  God keeps blessing and blessing!!"  

 

Is your congregation looking to expand its mission to a second language?
Contact your MMF who can help you make contact with a missionary like Rev.
Hiram Orea who could help you begin outreach to that language or cultural
group.   Would you like to assist Hiram's Ministry with financial support?
Call or Email Paul Krentz at 800.951.3478 Krentztx at txdistlcms.org
<mailto:Krentztx at txdistlcms.org> 

 

 

The Courage of the Baptized - A Mission Story from Rev. Karim, Baidaoui -
POBLO, Dallas

 

Karim is a Texas District/POBLO Missionary to Muslims.  Here is a very
personal Mission report from Rev. Karim: 

"My niece Amina has been living with us for the last five years while she
goes to school in the US.  Recently, her brother Ali came to visit from
Morocco.  With his month-long visit, the whole household was turned upside
down.  You see, he found out she had become a Christian.  Morocco is a
Muslim country and there are laws about converting away from Islam.  When
Ali found out that his sister was baptized and had become a Christian, he
became very angry and hostile.  He threatened to hit her.  He threatened to
tell their family.  I tell you he was terrorizing her. This whole time Amina
remained calm and humble.   For the sake of peace and Amina's safety, Ali
went to stay with his Muslim uncle.

 

What was I to do?  I had hoped to share the Gospel with my nephew while he
was here.  But now that seemed pretty hopeless.  Can you think of someone
more opposed to the Gospel than this?  "For my thoughts are not your
thoughts, neither are your ways my ways, declares the LORD." (Isaiah 55:8)

 

Can you guess what is coming?  Six days before returning to Morocco, Ali
came to our home.  He told me he had some important issues he wanted to
discuss.  I didn't know what to expect.  But this time, his concern was not
about his sister's baptism, but about the person in whose name she was
baptized: "The name Jesus". 

Like a typical Muslim, Ali had many questions.  Here are a few:

 

*         Is Jesus really more than what the Quran says he is?

*         Was Jesus really crucified?

*         Why would God kill one of his great prophets?

*         How can man be saved from his own sins? 

*         Is not each person responsible for his/her own actions?

*         How can one man die for the sins of many?

*         What is baptism, anyway?

 

Ali's question about Jesus' crucifixion reminded me of the question the
Ethiopian asked Philip.  The eunuch asked Philip "Tell me, please, who is
the prophet talking about, himself or someone else?"  35 Then Philip began
with that very passage of Scripture and told him the good news about Jesus.
36 As they traveled along the road, they came to some water and the eunuch
said, "Look, here is water. Why shouldn't I be baptized?"  (Acts 8:34-36)

 

Notice verse 35 makes it very clear how Philip started catechizing the
eunuch with that very verse in scripture. This is not a coincident, because
the Cross is in the heart of the Gospel, especially for Muslims who deny the
crucifixion.  So I did exactly what Philip did.  Beginning with that very
verse, I told Ali the Good News about Jesus.  Five days before he left for
Morocco, Ali was baptized in the name of the Triune God and in the presence
of many Christians.

Now comes the hard part.  When Ali's Uncle found out about the baptism he
became enraged.  He called Ali's parents back in Morocco and told them about
it.  As I mentioned before, Morocco is a Muslim nation.  There are penalties
for turning one's back on Islam and their prophet. The Quran says:" And
whoever desires a religion other than Islam, it shall not be accepted from
him, and in the hereafter he shall be one of the losers. SUR 3:85   

 

Knowing the penalties, knowing what awaited him back home; Ali bravely
packed his Bible and Catechism in his bag and has flown back into the heart
of Islam.  Since arriving home in Morocco, he has received threats from his
parents because of what his Muslim uncle told them. The last time I spoke
with Ali, he told me to ask all those who will receive this newsletter,
including those who were present in his Baptism, to pray for him everyday." 

 

Would you like to assist Karim's Ministry with financial support?  Call or
Email Paul Krentz at 800.951.3478  Krentztx at txdistlcms.org
<mailto:Krentztx at txdistlcms.org> 

 

 

Ablaze! Texas - Faith Sharing (Critical Events) Website
http://www.txdistlcms.org/ablaze/ <http://www.txdistlcms.org/ablaze/>  For
All Ablaze! Texas Resources

 

Faith Sharing Story sharing...

We are into Ablaze! Texas.  The Good News is being shared with others.  We'd
like to begin hearing individuals and congregations! Please take to share
how, when, where you have shared your faith with another person (LCMS Board
of Missions Ablaze! calls this a "critical event") you might have meet.
Stories are a great way to provide ideas and encouragement to others as they
consider sharing their faith. You can read what others have written by
following the link that is provided after you "submit" your story.  To tell
your faith sharing story, please go to the following website:

http://www.zoomerang.com/survey.zgi?p=WEB225RPHCSZE9
<http://www.zoomerang.com/survey.zgi?p=WEB225RPHCSZE9> 

 

Please share this web site with others and consider linking it to your
congregation's homepage  The hope is for a growing collection of stories to
encourage fellow believers to share their faith.  We appreciate your
willingness to tell about your experiences in sharing the faith.  If you
have no story to tell at the moment, you can read what others have written
by clicking on this link:
http://www.zoomerang.com/web/SharedResults/SharedResultsPasswordPage.aspx?ID
=L22S9LFUKPZ7
<http://www.zoomerang.com/web/SharedResults/SharedResultsPasswordPage.aspx?I
D=L22S9LFUKPZ7> 

 

It may take a few days to get some stories listed.  Please check the site
occasionally to see what has been added.  Also, please share this paragraph
in your congregation's newsletter.

 

New Videos Weekly...

http://www.ablazetx.lamtx.com/ <http://www.ablazetx.lamtx.com/>  will take
you directly to a growing set of video updates (or go to
http://www.txdistlcms.org/ablaze/ <http://www.txdistlcms.org/ablaze/>  site)
Stories about congregation's intentional outreach efforts, stories from
mission congregations in the Texas District, and interviews will help
inspire your efforts in outreach and evangelism.  A new video is posted each
Wednesday.

 

A new video will be added by Wednesday of each week!  Seven video segments
are now available for viewing: 

*	Introducing Ablaze! Texas - Segment 1 - December 4, 2006 
*	Growth All Around - Segment 2 - December 15, 2006 
*	All Wrapped Up - Segment 3 - December 20, 2006 
*	All Nations Christmas Celebration - Segment 4 - December 27, 2006 
*	Reaching Young Adults - Segment 5 - January 3, 2007 
*	Launching a New Church - Segment 6 - January 10, 2007 
*	One-to-One Catechesis - Segment 7 - January 17, 2007 

  (view the videos by  <http://www.ablazetx.lamtx.com/> clicking here)

 

 Resources and Jottings...

The website also includes links for resources such as Bible studies as well
as "jottings" about Mission and Outreach. 

 

 

2007 THEOLOGICAL CONVOCATION

The 2007 Pastors Theological Convocation will be held again this year at the
Omni Austin Hotel Southpark in Austin on Mon.-Wed., April 16-18.  The theme
for this year's convocation is "Living the Theology of the Cross in a
Pluralistic World: Being Confessional and Missional."  This theme reflects
the tension that we Lutherans live in today.  How do we as confessional
Christians remain such while also living Christ's mandate to be missional
and bring the message of salvation to all peoples?
    
Rev. Dr. Paul Robinson from Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, will begin the
conference with a historical presentation and discussion on the meaning of
the theology of the cross.  This will be followed by presentations and
discussions led separately by Rev. Dr. Robert Schmidt, Emeriti, Concordia
Portland, Oregon, and Rev. Dr. Art Scherer, former Southeastern District
President, on living out this ministry under the cross.  The conference will
be completed by Rev. Dr. Dean Wenthe, President, Concordia Theological
Seminary, Ft. Wayne, on how the seminaries of the LCMS are preparing pastors
to live in this tension of being confessional and missional.

For, 1) a conference schedule, 2) to register and 3) to access some readings
that would be beneficial for the conference, go to the Texas District's web
page <http://www.txdistlcms.org>  and click 2007 Theological Convocation on
the center menu.  Registration is available online.  However, this
registration does not register you for a room at the hotel.  You will need
to do that separately by calling the Omni Austin Hotel Southpark at
512-448-2222.  Each year we have someone who waits too long to get the
reduced room rate, so reserve your room when you register for the
conference, soon.

 

 

DISCERNMENT FOR INTENTIONAL INTERIM MINISTRY EVENT

"Do I have the experience, the leadership gifts, and the calling to
Intentional Interim Ministry?"

To assist in answering this question, the Texas District will sponsor a 24
hour meeting for interested pastors to be held in Waco, TX in February,
2007.  The gathering will begin at 1:00 pm on Monday, February 12 and end at
Noon on Tuesday, February 13. 

This Discernment Event is specifically designed to identify personal and
pastoral gifts needed for this rewarding ministry, and to help a pastor
become aware of the professional and lifestyle challenges involved.  In the
process a pastor will also work with District staff to discern whether they
can affirm and use his gifts for Intentional Interim Ministry. 

The registration cost is $125.00 and may be completed online.  Go to the
Texas District home page (txdistlcms.org <http://www.txdistlcms.org> ) and
click Interim Ministry Discernment Event.  This event will be held at the
Fairfield Inn and Suites, 4257 North I-35 in Waco, TX.  Reservations for
accommodations at the hotel will be done by each participant by phoning
254-412-2535.  Cost per person per room is $84/night plus tax. 

Questions?  Call John Hirsch at 1-800-951-3478 or (cell) 512-769-6736 or
send e-mail to jhirsch at txdistlcms.org <mailto:jhirsch at txdistlcms.org> .

 



Fan into Flame - Mission Fund Update

 

Congregations and individual members from LCMS Districts involved in raising
funds for the Fan into Flame campaign have joined together to raise
$12,072,635.  A big "thank you" to all of those who have demonstrated their
support for connecting people to Jesus and furthering the mission focus of
the LCMS.  

 

As of December 31, 2006, Texas congregations have combined to raise
$2,506,145 from 755 gifts and pledges.  In addition, $1,636,700 has been
secured through the parallel Major Gift effort in Texas.  The majority of
Areas A and Area C congregations have completed their Fan into Flame appeals
while churches in Area B are currently concluding their appeals. The
campaign will move into Area D in the next couple of months.  The results
from the Areas that have conducted campaigns include:

*         Twenty-five (25) congregations in Area A have raised $347,888 from
166 gifts.  Churches have reached 127% of the Area's $270,000 goal with a
$1,688 average gift.

*         Area B congregations have collectively raised $1,360,200 which is
116 % of the Areas $1,172,000 goal.  The average gift from these thirty (30)
churches is $2,105.

*         The thirty (30) participating congregations in Area C have
combined to raise $575,157 from 387 gifts.  These churches have collectively
raised 55% of the Areas $1,040,000 goal.

 

Remember, Fan into Flame has been incorporated into planned congregation
capital campaigns.  If you are planning a local campaign just ask your
Circuit Action Coordinator or John Mitchener, Campaign Director, for more
information (901) 491-4314

 

 

LAY MINISTRY CLASSES - New Lay Ministry classes will begin in January.  All
classes are online and two are being taught by Texas instructors.  Bruce
Wurdeman (Area A MMF) is teaching Old Testament Part 2 (you must have taken
OT Part 1 to take this class) and Rev. Steve Misch is teaching Doctrine 1.
Both classes will run two hours per week for 10 weeks.  The Lay Ministry
curriculum includes a total of 11 classes.  If you would like to begin this
process with other classes, you may also take classes through LAP at
Concordia University in Portland, Oregon.  Again, all classes are live
online classes.  Lay Ministry Training is designed to equip you to assist a
pastor in a parish, in a new mission start or in an existing mission.  For
more information, e-mail Bruce Wurdeman at wurdeman at txdistlcms.org .  To
register for Old Testament Part 2 or for Doctrine 1, go to
https://www.sporg.com/registration?form_id=70627
<https://www.sporg.com/registration?form_id=70627>  

 

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.txdistlcms.org/pipermail/areablay/attachments/20070121/74427191/attachment-0001.html 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 5036 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.txdistlcms.org/pipermail/areablay/attachments/20070121/74427191/attachment-0007.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 4272 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.txdistlcms.org/pipermail/areablay/attachments/20070121/74427191/attachment-0008.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image003.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 7184 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.txdistlcms.org/pipermail/areablay/attachments/20070121/74427191/attachment-0009.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image004.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 9526 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.txdistlcms.org/pipermail/areablay/attachments/20070121/74427191/attachment-0010.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image005.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 5739 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.txdistlcms.org/pipermail/areablay/attachments/20070121/74427191/attachment-0011.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image006.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 6196 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.txdistlcms.org/pipermail/areablay/attachments/20070121/74427191/attachment-0012.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image007.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2952 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.txdistlcms.org/pipermail/areablay/attachments/20070121/74427191/attachment-0013.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image008.gif
Type: image/gif
Size: 4894 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.txdistlcms.org/pipermail/areablay/attachments/20070121/74427191/attachment-0001.gif 


More information about the AreaBLay mailing list